Find a nanny, babysitter or childminder — post your free profile at
greathealthcare.co.uk
Doctors Jobs
Nurses Jobs
Dental Jobs
Optometry Jobs
Allied Healthcare Jobs
Pharmacy Jobs
Scientific Jobs
Management and Administration Jobs
log into your account
recruiter
candidate
 
ELG FZE - a FrontierMEDEX Company
British Physician
Iraq

Privacy Statement

Your right to privacy is important to us.

1

Online Privacy Practices

1.1 We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from the internet and other products and services we may be able to market to you.
1.2 We are fully registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (registration number Z3043882) and ensure we comply with all protection the Act affords to you. Further information on the Act is on the internet at www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

2

Subscription

2.1 In some areas of our Website, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your site visit or reply to you after your visit. This would include where you first register on our Website or when we ask you to provide feedback to us through a contact form or when you complete any on-line survey.
2.2 When you do so, we may ask you to give us your name, email address, curriculum vitae and other personal information that will be needed to supply the applicable Services to you. You can unsubscribe at any time from the Website by following the procedure below:
2.21 To unsubscribe from Jobs by Email log into your account here, uncheck "Send me the latest jobs by email" and click on the Save button. This will not delete your account.
2.22 To unsubscribe from our weekly Newsletter log into your account here, uncheck "Send me the greathealthcare.co.uk newsletter" and click on the Save button. This will not delete your account.
2.23 To unsubscribe from both Jobs by Email and our weekly Newsletter without logging into your account, send an email to unsubscribe@greathealthcare.co.uk with UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line. This will not delete your account.
2.24 To delete your account, including your application history and profile, log into your account here and click on the Delete Account button. Confirm that you wish to delete your account by entering your password and clicking on the Delete Account button again.
2.3 By completing the registration process you hereby agree that we may use your personal data for future email mailings, newsletters, support, notification of new products or new versions, general correspondence regarding the Services, correspondence which may relate to you and to pass the personal information to carefully selected third parties for marketing purposes. If you would rather not receive future marketing emails from us or would not like us to pass on your personal information to third parties please inform us by sending an e-mail to privacy@greathealthcare.co.uk. Other than these purposes the personal information you provide will be kept confidential.
2.4 Please note that as part of the Services it will be necessary for our web server to receive the personal information Candidates send to us and to automatically pass it on to Recruiters and vice versa and this may involve the passing or access of your personal information to countries outside of the United Kingdom whose privacy practices may not be subject to the same secure standards as in the United Kingdom. By accepting the terms and conditions and this privacy policy you will be expressly agreeing to the transfer of your personal data overseas.
2.5 We will not disclose or sell your personal information outside our corporate group except if we sell the whole or part of our business.

3

Paying for the Services Accessible from Our Website

3.1 Making sure you can buy safely on-line is a priority for us and we have devoted a great deal of effort to ensure that our on-line security measures help to safeguard your information. The Website uses industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology provided by a third party payment provider to allow for the encryption of:
3.1.1 Potentially sensitive information such as your name and address; and
3.1.2 Critically-sensitive information like your credit card number and other payment details when the on-line payment procedure is functioning.
3.2 If concerned about the privacy of your credit card information, we encourage you to use an alternative payment method such as paying by the BACS system or by cheque as indicated on the payment section of the Website.
3.3 We hope that once you understand the measures we take to help ensure secure transactions and privacy, and the steps you can take yourself, you will be as happy about the safety of your on-line transaction and information as we are.

4

Cookies

4.1 We do use cookies (defined below) for collecting user information from the site in connection with the Candidate application process and for administrative control and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the web server and otherwise as described above.

Cookies: These are messages given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address and interests.

5

Further Information on Data Protection and Personal Privacy

5.1 For further information from us on data protection and privacy contact: The Data Protection Manager, Go Now Media Limited, 170 Lavender Hill, London SW11 5TG.

Use of this Site is subject to our Terms and Conditions:

Terms and conditions for candidates
Terms and conditions for recruiters

Go Now Media Limited is a company registered in England and whose registered office is Office 113, Challenge House, 616 Mitcham Road, Croydon CR0 3AA.
  December 2011
Point Nine Recruitment
 
Our network »   greatcare.co.uk - the childcare, nursery and nanny job board   childcare, nursery
and nanny jobs
  greatsocialcare.co.uk - the social work, care and social housing job board   social work, care
and social housing jobs
  greateducation.co.uk - the education, training and teaching job board   education, training
and teaching jobs
  greathealthcare.co.uk - the medical, nursing and healthcare job board   medical, nursing
and healthcare jobs
  publicsectorcareers.org - the public sector job board  

arts, admin, care, education,
finance, health, housing, HR, IT,
revenue, social work, transport jobs

  The Supply Curve - jobs for economists   econometrician,
economist and
statistician jobs
  childcarenow.co.uk - nannies, babysitters, childminders   babysitters,
childminders and
nannies